top of page

Privacy Policy & GDPR

Here's all the boring info re privacy, cookies and GDPR

Cloud Aerial Arts Ltd ("We", "Us"), Unit A Aldow Enterprise Park, Blackett Street, Manchester, M12 6AE, Company Number 10837767 is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us in connection with using Our services. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) ”) and the version of the GDPR retained in UK law (the “UK GDPR”) the Data Controller is Maria Stutt.

We use Glofox, an online application provided by GloFox Limited, to assist with Our booking process. We use GloFox to process personal information as a data processor on Our behalf. GloFox is only entitled to process your personal data in accordance with Our instructions.

Where you open an account and book a class with Us, these Privacy Notice provisions will apply to Our processing of your personal information in addition to Our other Privacy Notice which has been provided to you separately or is available on Our Website.

Any use by the Partner of your data will be in accordance with the Partner’s Privacy Notice.

Your Personal Information

Information We collect from You

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • Information that you provide when you book a class, or contact us to discuss booking a class. This includes information provided through our Partner application, social media, via email, in person in the studio and/or by any other method.

  • In particular, We process personal details such as name, email address, address, telephone number and date of birth.

  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • A record of your booking history with us may be kept.

  • Details of your visits to Glofox's application including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

  • We may make our own notes and logs of your visits to our studios and we may use CCTV at the premises.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

Uses Made Of Your Information

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the booking of classes for Our business.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To book classes on your behalf.

  • To access your account to assist you with bookings, class credits, and any other issues that may arise in the use of Our services.

  • To communicate with you in respect of our classes.

  • To inform you of necessary information with regard to your bookings at our studios, included but not limited to cancellations and time changes, as well as persons-specific issues such as lost property.

  • In the event of emergencies including but not limited to medical issues or accidents.

Disclosure of Your Information

As set out above, we pass your information to our third party service provider, Glofox, who use it only in accordance with our instructions and as otherwise required by law.

How We store your Personal Data

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Where We store your Personal Data

Where we store your personal data in our own systems, it is stored on our online applications and never locally on our computers or laptops.

The data that We collect from you and process using GloFox's Services may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK or the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK or the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

If you would like further information please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

How long we keep your Personal Data

We will hold all the data on an ongoing basis whilst you are using our services and we do not delete dormant accounts unless specifically requested to do so. You may request at any time that your account and information be deleted, but we may retain historical data including but not limited to classes you have attended and transactions you have made.

Your personal information will be deleted on one of the following occurrences:

  • deletion of your personal information by you (or by another person engaged by the Customer); or

  • receipt of a written request by you (or another person engaged by the Customer) to us.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK GDPR, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold

  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the UK GDPR.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • contact us using our Contact details below

  • let Us have enough information to identify you,

  • let Us have proof of your identity and address, and

  • let Us know the information to which your request relates.

Use of your data on pages that contain Google Ads - ​https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

How to complain

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about Our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation and the UK GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular (under the GDPR) in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Contact

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice should be addressed to cloudaerialarts@gmail.com

bottom of page